Anastasiya Papatoma: Representing Azerbaijan at the Olympics is a great honor for me
"It is a great pride and honor for me to represent Azerbaijan at the Winter Olympic Games, where the world's strongest athletes compete."
These words were said by Anastasiya Papatoma, an Azerbaijani alpine skier who has qualified for the Winter Olympic Games to be held in Italy.
The 17-year-old athlete stated that her main goal is to participate in the competitions in the best physical and psychological condition and to show maximum results.
"Representing Azerbaijan in such a prestigious arena gives me a strong responsibility and motivation. I will fight with great pride, especially for Azerbaijan and our team, which has always supported me. Considering that alpine skiing is not widespread in Azerbaijan, this responsibility is even more important for me. Since childhood, I have loved snow, winter and skiing. The desire to test myself and achieve the highest results in this sport brought me to this path. I believe that alpine skiing will develop even more in Azerbaijan in the future," she said in a statement to AZERTAC.
She also provided information about the preparation process for the Games:
"My preparation process is based on a high-quality and continuous program. In addition to regular training, I also went through a special preparation phase in Shahdag. Also, professional physical preparation, proper recovery process and strengthening psychological resilience are the main focus."
It should be reminded that Azerbaijan will be represented by 2 athletes at the Winter Olympic Games to be held in Milan and Cortina from February 6 to 26. In addition to Anastasiya Papatoma, figure skater Vladimir Litvintsev also won the right to participate in the prestigious competition.