234 sets of medals will be contested at the Universiade
A total of 234 sets of medals will be awarded to the winners and prize-winners at the World Universiade, which will be held in the Rhine-Ruhr region of Germany.
Idman.biz reports that the multi-forum, in which the Azerbaijani team will also participate, will feature competition in 18 sports.
These are judo, athletics, basketball, 3x3 basketball, water polo, swimming, diving, volleyball, beach volleyball, rowing, tennis, table tennis, badminton, artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, archery, taekwondo and fencing.
The Universiade has only been held once in Germany so far, in 1989 (in Duisburg). At that time, 1,785 athletes from 79 countries participated in the competition.
The German side expects more than 8,500 participants from 160 countries at the upcoming multi-forum, which will be held on July 16-27.