Azerbaijani gymnasts Tofiq Aliyev and Mikhail Malkin performed successfully at the World Cup in trampoline gymnastics and tumbling held in Baku.
Idman.Biz reports that both of our athletes won medals in the tumbling competition. Mikhail Malkin won gold and Tofiq Aliyev won silver.
Idman.Biz reports that the 22-year-old athlete stated in an interview with journalists that she renewed her personal record by winning a silver medal in the individual program and that this result gave her additional motivation.
"I am very happy to have won a medal in our country. This result increases my motivation for future competitions. I definitely want to be among the prize-winners at the European Championship. I have previously taken sixth, fifth and fourth places in these tournaments. I definitely want to be among the prize-winners at the World Cup to be held in the Netherlands," said Mahsudova.
Mahsudova also touched upon the performance of her brother Maqsud Mahsudov, who was fifth in the individual program at the same competition. She stated that she was proud to represent Azerbaijan together with her brother and that she believes that he will achieve great success in the future.
Seljan Mahsudova, a member of the Azerbaijani national trampoline gymnastics team, won a silver medal at the World Cup held in Baku.
Idman.Biz reports that the athlete scored 56.440 points in the individual competition and was awarded second place.