Mehriban Aliyeva has been re-elected as the President (Chairman of the Executive Committee) of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) for the next five years.
Idman.Biz reports this with reference to AGF.
The 16th general meeting of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation, of a report-election nature, was held.
After the official opening, the Vice-President of the Federation, Altay Hasanov, made a video report on the activities of the federation, competitions held, and results achieved during 2021–2025. He stated that Azerbaijani gymnastics has developed dynamically in the last five years, and our gymnasts have represented our country with dignity in the international arena.
Victoria Abushova, the AGF's financial director, presented the financial report for 2021–2025. At the general meeting, relevant changes were made to the Federation's Statute and approved in the new edition. Changes were made to the structure of the Federation's Control and Audit and Disciplinary Commissions, and the formation of Athletes and Appeals Commissions was reflected in the Statute.
Then elections to the Executive Committee were held. According to the results of the voting, Mehriban Aliyeva was re-elected as the President (Chairman of the Executive Committee) of the AGF for the next five years. Altay Hasanov was approved as the Vice-President (Deputy Chairman of the Executive Committee) of the Federation, and Rauf Aliyev, Rafig Beybutov, and Vafa Bakarova were approved as members of the Executive Committee for the next five years.
At the meeting, the "Disciplinary Rules", "Ethics Rules", as well as the "Rules for Ensuring a Safe Environment in Gymnastics and Protecting the Identity of Participants" were discussed and adopted. Thus, Mahir Rafiyev, Elshad Narimanov, and Ruslan Mirzazade were members of the Control and Audit Commission; Nazim Rajabov, Aytaj Gasimova, Elmar Jalilov, Namig Aliyev, and Jala Ahmadova were members of the Disciplinary Commission; Khagani Mammadov, Elchin Usul, and Rashad Akhundov were elected members of the Appeals Commission.
Finally, athletes who achieved high results in prestigious competitions in 2025 were awarded commemorative medals.