"This is the first World Cup I'm participating in my country. I'm glad that I performed well and qualified for the final. I will do my best for a high result in the decisive round."
These words were said by Maqsud Mahsudov, a member of the Azerbaijani national trampoline gymnastics team, while talking about the World Cup, AGF Trophy, held in Baku.
He emphasized that they had a very serious preparation for the tournament.
"We also had difficulties. I even lost my confidence a little. But thanks to the motivation and support of my coach, I recovered. I want to see myself among the medalists. As for my performance, it could have been better. Because I have had more successful performances than this," he told AZERTAC.
The athlete said that his rivals are also claiming medals:
"I am in the final with the two-time Olympic champion Ivan Litvinovich. His performance is higher. But I will try to beat him a second time. I will do my best to finish this year with good results. I hope to return with a medal from every competition."
It should be noted that the tournament, which started today, will end on February 22.