Azerbaijani karateka Khadija Gasimova faced difficulties before the "Karate1 Youth League" tournament held in Fujairah, United Arab Emirates (UAE).
The karateka stated this in an interview with "Report".
The athlete, competing in the 52 kg weight category, emphasized that the fights went well despite this:
"I was preparing for the competition by training every day. During the tournament, I faced certain pains and illnesses. Despite this, I did not stop preparing. My fights went almost perfectly. I finished most of the matches with big victories. My toughest fight was against my Croatian opponent in the semi-finals. Although I was nervous, I was not afraid and I managed to win."
X. Gasimova also provided information about her next goals:
"We are waiting for a competition to be held in Croatia. We are now preparing for that tournament. God willing, I want to repeat the same success there as well."
It should be noted that Khadija Gasimova won the highest step of the podium in the U-14 age category at the competition in the UAE, surpassing all her rivals.