Azerbaijani athlete Ismail Aliyev, who won a silver medal at the international tournament held in Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan, was not completely satisfied with his result.
The athlete, who took second place in the shot put event at the 11th Olga Rypakova Prize competition, said that the tournament was very well organized.
"I really liked the organization of the competition and the venue where it was held. The joy of winning a medal is something else. The competition went normally for me. But I'm not very happy with the result. I could have performed better. I just had minor injuries. That's why I couldn't compete as I wanted. I will try to achieve a better result in the next tournaments. My main opponent was not weak either. We have met many times in tournaments," he said in a statement to report.az.
He added that he will participate in other competitions this year:
"My goal is to break the Azerbaijan record again. In 2025, I renewed the 64-year-old national record. I plan to update this record again this year. I will prepare for local and international competitions. I want to wave our flag in international arenas as much as I can."
I. Aliyev emphasized that he wants to win a medal at the European, world championships and the Olympics:
"If it's meant to be, I will achieve this. I am working to show good results. The Azerbaijan Athletics Federation also supports me. I want to reciprocate this with achievements."
It should be noted that Ismail Aliyev took second place with a result of 16.58 meters in the Silver level tournament of the Winter World Tour.