Azerbaijani athlete Ismail Aliyev, who won a silver medal at the international tournament held in Ust-Kamenogorsk, Kazakhstan, was not completely satisfied with his result.
The athlete stated this in an interview with "Report".
The athlete, who took second place in the shot put at the XI Olga Rypakova prize competition, said that the tournament was very well organized:
"I really liked the organization of the competition and the venue. The joy of winning a medal is something else. The competition went normally for me. But I am not very satisfied with the result. I could have performed better. I just had minor injuries. That's why I couldn't compete as I wanted. I will try to achieve better results in the next tournaments. My main opponent was not weak either. We have met many times in tournaments".
"My goal is to break the Azerbaijan record again. In 2025, I updated the 64-year-old national record. I plan to update this record again this year. I will prepare for local and international competitions. I want to wave our flag in international arenas as much as I can".
"If I'm lucky, I'll achieve it. I am working to show good results. The Azerbaijan Athletics Federation also supports me. I want to show the return with achievements".
It should be noted that Ismail Aliyev took second place with a result of 16.58 meters at the Silver level tournament of the Winter World Tour.