Azerbaijani gymnasts have successfully performed at the Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling World Cup held at the National Gymnastics Arena, qualifying for the finals in several programs. According to Sport24.az, based on the results of the qualifying stage, Seljan Mahsudova and Magsud Mahsudov advanced to the finals in the individual trampoline program.
They also qualified for the decisive stage by performing together in the mixed synchronized program.
In synchronized programs, Seljan Mahsudova and Shafiga Humbatova will compete in the women's competition, while Magsud Mahsudov and Huseyn Abbasov will compete in the men's competition.
Azerbaijani representatives also showed successful results in tumbling competitions. Tofig Aliyev and Mikhail Malkin successfully completed the qualifying stage and advanced to the decisive round.
In total, Azerbaijan is represented at the competition by Magsud Mahsudov, Huseyn Abbasov, Farhad Veliyev, Nijat Mirzayev, Seljan Mahsudova, Shafiga Humbatova, Ibrahim Mustafazade and Ayan Shabanova in trampoline gymnastics, and Mikhail Malkin, Tofig Aliyev, Adil Hajizade and Bilal Gurbanov in tumbling.
It should be noted that a total of 66 gymnasts from 6 countries are participating in the competition. The final performances will take place tomorrow.