The World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling is being held at the National Gymnastics Arena. A total of 66 gymnasts from 6 countries are participating in the competition.
In trampoline gymnastics, athletes compete in individual (women and men), synchronized (women and men), and mixed synchronized programs.
The first day of the competition will feature the qualifying round, and the second day will feature the final performances.
Azerbaijan is represented in trampoline gymnastics by Maqsud Mahsudov, Huseyn Abbasov, Farhad Veliyev, Nijat Mirzayev, Seljan Mahsudova, Shafiga Humbatova, Ibrahim Mustafazade, and Ayan Shabanova, and in Tumbling by Mikhail Malkin, Tofig Aliyev, Adil Hajizade, and Bilal Gurbanov.
Based on the results of the qualifying round, Seljan Mahsudova and Maqsud Mahsudov in the individual program, the Maqsud Mahsudov – Seljan Mahsudova pair in the mixed synchronized program, Seljan Mahsudova – Shafiga Humbatova in the synchronized women's program, and Maqsud Mahsudov – Huseyn Abbasov pair in the synchronized men's program qualified for the final stage.
Tofig Aliyev and Mikhail Malkin have also qualified for the final stage in Tumbling.
11:19
The World Cup in Trampoline Gymnastics and Tumbling, the "AGF Trophy" competition, has started in Baku.
Idman.Biz reports that the competition is being held at the National Gymnastics Arena.
A total of 66 gymnasts from six countries are participating in the Cup.
Trampoline gymnastics competitions will be held in two categories:
– individual performances (women and men)
– synchronized performances (women, men and mixed duets).
The first day of the competition will feature the qualifying round, and the second day will feature the finals.
Our country is represented in trampoline gymnastics by Maqsud Mahsudov, Huseyn Abbasov, Farhad Veliyev, Mirzayev Nijat, Huseyn Abbasov, Seljan Mahsudova, Shafiga Humbatova, Ayan Shabanova, and in Tumbling by Mikhail Malkin, Tofig Aliyev, Adil Hajizade, and Bilal Gurbanov.
It should be noted that the competition will end on February 22.