"Our gymnasts have prepared well enough for the World Cup. I hope they will achieve high results.
These words were spoken by Sara Shukurova, a representative of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF), while talking about the World Cup in trampoline gymnastics and tumbling, AGF Trophy, held in Baku.
She recalled that a total of 66 gymnasts from 6 countries are competing in the tournament.
"Our athletes' chances of winning medals in both trampoline and tumbling competitions are highly valued. Among our representatives, there are strong athletes who have already proven themselves. Seljan Mahsudova in trampoline gymnastics is our athlete who has broken the world record. In tumbling, Tofig Aliyev and Mikhail Malkin have adequately represented our country at prestigious international tournaments and won medals. I hope they will achieve good results in Baku this time as well," she told AZERTAC.
It should be noted that the tournament, which starts today, will end on February 22. Our country is represented in the competitions by Nijat Mirzayev, Farhad Aliyev, Mikhail Malkin, Bilal Gurbanov, Tofig Aliyev, Magsud Mahsudov, Mehdi Aliyev, Ali Niftaliyev, Huseyn Abbasov, Seljan Mahsudova, Shafiga Humbatova, Ayan Shabanova. Athletes compete for medals in individual and synchronized programs.