Azerbaijani athlete Abdulla Aliyev, who won a gold medal at the Ruhi Sarıalp International Jumping Cup in Istanbul, Turkey, wants to become a world-class athlete.
The young athlete gave an interview to "Report" about this.
The athlete, who won the U-20 long jump with a result of 6.75 meters, talked about his goals:
"I plan to consistently achieve high results in the international arena. First of all, I aim to get a license for the U-20 World Championship. In addition, I want to be among the medalists in other major tournaments, always represent Azerbaijan properly, and become a world-class athlete in the future."
A. Aliyev emphasized that although he took first place in the tournament in Turkey, he could show a better result:
"My last attempt won me a gold medal. I am happy to have raised the Azerbaijani flag high. This success is also the result of training. Although my coach Anar Yusifov was not with me during the competition, I always felt his support. He also contributed greatly to the victory. I intend to win a ticket to the U-20 World Championship and represent Azerbaijan properly in the USA."