Taleh Nasibov: We are confident that the World Championship to be held in Baku will be one of the best in the history of minifootball. Report.az
06 May 2025, 15:26
Taleh Nasibov: "We are confident that the World Championship to be held in Baku will be one of the best in the history of minifootball."
Taleh Nasibov, Executive Vice-President of the Azerbaijan Minifootball Federation (AMF), believes that the World Championship to be held in Baku will be among the best in the history of minifootball.
He made a statement about this to "Report".
The AMF official stated that preparations for the World Cup are in full swing:
"The Azerbaijan Minifootball Federation is preparing for such a responsible competition with the joint support of the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Baku City Circuit. As you know, the solemn opening ceremony of the World Cup will be held on May 21. The performances of People's Artist Aygun Kazimova and Turkish pop star Aleyna Tilki are confirmed here. The issue with the star guest has not yet been clarified. Negotiations are underway. In addition, there will be another surprise at the National Gymnastics Arena on May 19. This is also a very interesting holiday for minifootball fans. Our press service will provide detailed information about this in the coming days."
T. Nasibov stated that preparations are continuing at the National Gymnastics Arena:
"The completion work will be completed in two weeks."
The Executive Vice-President also spoke about the goals of the Azerbaijani national team in the World Championship:
"We think that if we are holding the World Championship in our home arena, then the goal should be the highest places. Considering that our team won the European Championship, we can see that this is realistic. First of all, our goal is to hold the competition in a completely fair and at the same time appropriate way for our country. Later, we want to see our national team among the winners. Taking this opportunity, we invite all fans to the National Gymnastics Arena. Our national team needs strong fan support."
It should be noted that the World Championship will be held from May 21 to June 1. The Azerbaijani national team will compete in Group A of the World Cup, in which 32 teams will participate, with Slovenia, Mauritania and Bahrain.