Emin Kurdov: The surface of the field where the game will be held is not favorable to us either. Sport24.az
Emin Kurdov: "The surface of the field where the game will be held is not favorable to us either."
"We arrived in Sweden yesterday and, despite being tired, we did our training. The futsal players are in good spirits." Sport24.az reports that this was said by Emin Kurdov, a futsal player of the Azerbaijani national team.
The captain of the team made a statement to azfutzal.az on the eve of the European Championship main round match against Sweden tomorrow:
"Each of us wants to win our first victory in the group. Our national team deserves it. In our last pre-match training, we will work on tactical assignments.
We have minor injuries in our squad. These injuries will not prevent them from playing."
The goalkeeper stated that our team will fight for rating points:
"Sweden will play on the surface they are accustomed to. We will also do our best to increase our rating points. Because the ranking in the rating will be needed for future draws. We will focus all our attention on this meeting. It is true that we will face the Croatian national team 2 days after returning to Baku. But we can talk about this game later.
Today, the head coach will present video footage. We will watch the opponent's weaknesses and strengths. The surface of the arena where the game will be held is also against us. Because we have not trained on teraflex. It is difficult to play on such a surface, the ball does not move quickly. We are not making excuses. We held our first training session, and the second training session will help us a lot in terms of adaptation."
It should be noted that the Sweden-Azerbaijan match will be held on April 11.