Clubs appealing to Azerbaijan Basketball Federation regarding refereeing have been determined
The clubs protesting about refereeing in the XI round of the Azerbaijan Basketball League have been determined.
Aleksandar Hasanov, Chairman of the Referees Committee, informed "Report" about this.
He stated that "Sabah", "Neftchi", "Sumgayit" and "Nakhchivan" applied to the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation regarding the decisions:
"Each of the clubs has different complaints. They don't all say the same thing. One says that the basketball player was unfairly expelled from the field. Another emphasizes that a wrong decision was made in some episode. These were such issues. Those matches were watched again. It turned out that the decision was correct in all of them. There may be some minor mistakes in every match. But the decisions are correct in the episodes they applied for. For example, Sabah's head coach Rimas Kurtinaitis was given two technical fouls. All the decisions regarding the conflict in the match between Nakhchivan and Neftchi teams are also correct."
The chairman of the Referees Committee reminded that 9 matches were held in the championship last week:
"There were also postponed games. We have 11 referees. There are referees who judge for four consecutive days. This also affects performance. Nevertheless, there were no serious mistakes in the matches."
It should be noted that the Azerbaijan Basketball Federation issued a statement yesterday regarding the clubs' protests .