Aghasalim Mirjavadov: The national team's head coach should focus on the quality of the game, not the footballer's passport. Sport24.az
12 April 2025, 10:00
Aghasalim Mirjavadov: "The national team's head coach should focus on the quality of the game, not the footballer's passport."
"Work is underway on the national team. There are two friendly matches ahead. The rule is that you improve the squad after the second match." These words were said by Aghasalim Mirjavadov, a member of the Coaches Committee, in his statement to Sport24.az.
The experienced specialist stated that he does not believe that our national team will qualify for EURO 2028:
"I am interested in the game, not the score. And there is no game. If there is a game, there will be points, if there is no game, there will be no points. AFFA President Rovshan Najaf also stated in his speech at the Reporting Conference that he was dissatisfied with the performance of our national team. The situation is difficult now, we have few players. And we have a lot of old players. The current young people are not living up to expectations, they are performing at a low level. I don't believe that this squad will qualify for EURO 2028. I have almost 50 years of football experience. There is no rejuvenation policy in the national team. The national team's head coach should look at the player's game, not his passport. If you are worthy to play in the national team, then come on, the field is yours. The number of teams at EURO 2028 will increase. However, it is unlikely that we will perform in the final stage of the continental championship with this squad and such a game."