The result of the game between Ayan Allahverdiyeva and Turkan Mammadyarova in the first game of the semi-final stage of the Azerbaijan Chess Championship has been reviewed. Sport24.az reports with reference to the Chess Federation that, according to the decision of the panel of judges in the match held on February 17, it was noted that Ayan Allahverdiyeva made two unfounded claims and the game was calculated in favor of Turkan Mammadyarova.
Ayan Allahverdiyeva, disagreeing with the decision, appealed to the Appeal Committee of the Azerbaijan Championship.
The organization examined the video recording of the game and the sequence of moves. According to the current rules of the International Chess Federation (FIDE), Ayan Allahverdiyeva's protest was satisfied.
According to the decision of the Appeal Committee, Turkan Mammadyarova's victory was canceled and the result of the first game between the parties was formalized as a draw.
Turkan Mammadyarova stated that she agreed with the decision of the Appeal Committee.