The result of the game between Ayan Allahverdiyeva and Turkan Mammadyarova in the first game of the semi-final stage of the Azerbaijan Chess Championship has been reviewed.
"Report" reports with reference to the Chess Federation that, according to the decision of the panel of judges in the match held on February 17, it was noted that Ayan Allahverdiyeva made two unfounded claims and the game was calculated in favor of Turkan Mammadyarova.
Ayan Allahverdiyeva, disagreeing with the decision, appealed to the Appeals Committee of the Azerbaijan Championship.
The video recording of the game and the sequence of moves were investigated by the institution. According to the current rules of the International Chess Federation (FIDE), Ayan Allahverdiyeva's protest was satisfied.
According to the decision of the Appeals Committee, Turkan Mammadyarova's victory was cancelled and the result of the first game between the parties was formalized as a draw.
Turkan Mammadyarova stated that she agreed with the decision of the Appeals Committee.