Sentence announced for kickboxers who attacked Major Fuad Zeynalov: Suspended sentence and restriction of liberty
The trial of three kickboxers in connection with the attack on Fuad Zeynalov, Major of the State Border Service (SBS) and Honored Coach, and his acquaintance has ended.
İdman.biz reports with reference to "Qafqazinfo" that the verdict was read out at the last meeting held in the Baku Court of Grave Crimes.
According to the verdict, Elchin Huseynov was given restriction of liberty (electronic bracelet), and Elnur Hamidov and Musa Ahmadov were given suspended sentences. Each of the athletes was released from the courtroom.
It should be noted that the incident took place in January of this year. The criminal case was investigated at the Baku City Main Police Department. Fuad Zeynalov stated that Ramal Aslanov, the former vice-president of the Azerbaijan Kickboxing Federation, ordered the attack on him, and that acts of hooliganism had been committed against him before this incident.
A criminal case has been separated under Article 221 (hooliganism) of the Criminal Code to give a legal assessment to the actions of R.Aslanov and others.