Nariman Abbasov opens MMA hall in memory of his tragically deceased brother
Azerbaijani mixed martial arts (MMA) fighter Nariman Abbasov is opening his own hall.
Shahriyar Abbasov, Nariman Abbasov's personal trainer, informed Idman.Biz about this.
The opening of the hall, where beginners and young MMA fighters can train, will take place next week.
The hall will operate in the Yeni Ramana settlement of Baku and will be called "Arzuman MMA Fitness". Nariman Abbasov dedicated the hall to the memory of his younger brother Arzuman, who tragically died in February 2020 from carbon monoxide poisoning.
Let us remind you that Nariman Abbasov last lost to Russian Marif Pirayev in a fight held in Moscow in December 2024 by a final decision given as a result of the judges' division of opinions among themselves. At that time, the Azerbaijani fighter's team did not agree with the judges' decision and accused the organizers of the tournament of biased behavior.
It is currently unknown when Nariman Abbasov will return to the octagon. According to Shahriyar Abbasov, the athlete's entire focus is currently on the opening and launch of the hall. Next year, he will decide whether to resume his career or focus entirely on coaching.
Today, 13:15
George Russell talks about the new starting problem in "Formula 1"