Mixfight: Horiguchi is in excellent form before the tournament in Baku Idman.biz
Mixfight: "Horiguchi is in excellent form before the tournament in Baku"
The MMA community has assessed the balance of power in the fight between Japanese Kyoji Horiguchi and Russian Tagir Ulanbekov, which will take place on June 21 at the UFC tournament in Baku.
Idman.biz reports that this fight is presented as one of the most interesting fights of the tournament in the lightest weight category.
"Mixfight" writes that UFC fans should remember Horiguchi from the league's title fights since the fall of 2013: "In total, the Japanese athlete has had 8 fights in Dana White's league and won seven of them. Horiguchi, who left the UFC in 2017, moved to the "Rizin" organization and occasionally tried to show himself in "Bellator" as well. He has had a total of 19 fights in these two leagues and stood out with his successful performance especially in "Rizin". His statistics in "Rizin" consist of 14 wins and only 1 loss. In addition, he was able to become a champion in the lightweight category in both "Rizin" and "Bellator"."
In turn, Ulanbekov has had 6 fights in the UFC and won 5 of them: "The fight with Horiguchi will be almost one of the most difficult tests in Ulanbekov's career. The Japanese is in excellent form on the eve of the Baku tournament, although he is already 34 years old."