Cooperation meeting between Azerbaijan Boxing Federation and AHITA
A meeting on cooperation was held between the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation (ABF) and the Azerbaijan Trade Unions Sports Organizations Association (AHITA).
Idman.biz reports that the meeting was attended by a delegation led by ABF Secretary General Naghi Safarov and AHITA Director Tural Gasimov.
During the discussions between the parties, opinions were exchanged on the development of boxing, the implementation of joint sports projects, the organization of championships and tournaments, as well as increasing the interest of young people in this sport.
Naghi Safarov said that the Azerbaijan Boxing Federation is taking important steps to further develop and popularize boxing in the country. According to him, cooperation with AHITA will create new opportunities for both athletes and young people in this field.
Tural Gasimov emphasized that they attach special importance to physically and mentally strengthening sports such as boxing in promoting a healthy lifestyle. He noted that the projects they will implement together with the federation are of great importance in terms of the development of young people and the instillation of sports values.