CIS Games: Number of Azerbaijani Boxers in Semifinals Rises to 24
The 1/4 final stage of the boxing competitions of the III CIS Games, hosted by Azerbaijan, has come to an end.
Idman.biz reports that 6 more athletes of the Azerbaijani national team secured a place in the semifinals at the tournament organized in the Yevlakh Olympic Sports Complex.
Ali Aliyev (48 kg) faced Muhammedali Kanibekov (Kyrgyzstan) in the 1/4 finals. Our boxer defeated his opponent with a score of 5:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27, 30:27, 30:27). He will face Baltin Korganbek (Kazakhstan) in the semifinals.
Togrul Guliyev (60 kg) was the winner of the duel with Muhammedemin Begenjov (Turkmenistan). He won with complete superiority in the third round. Guliyev will test Otabek Nurmahamadov (Uzbekistan) in the semifinals.
Shahin Aslanov (60 kg) showed his strength to Yusuf Qurbonov (Tajikistan) in the 1/4 finals of the CIS Games. Our boxer, who won with a score of 4:1 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27, 28:29, 30:27), will test his strength with Dmitry Klyushnikov (Russia) in the semifinals.
Ali Abasli (52 kg) defeated Khudaverdi Abidjanov (Kyrgyzstan) on the way to the semifinals – 5:0 (30:27, 30:27, 30:27, 30:27). Our boxer will hold his next meeting against Khangeldi Lukmanov (Turkmenistan).
Thus, the number of Azerbaijani boxers who will compete in the semifinals of the CIS Games has increased to 24. 14 of them will enter the ring in the boys' competition, and 10 in the girls' competition. These athletes have also secured at least a bronze medal for themselves.
It should be noted that the semi-final fights of female boxers will be held on October 2, and the boys' competition will be held the next day.