Azerbaijan MMA Team at the World Championship: Shahriyar Abbasov talks about the team's preparation
Azerbaijani mixed martial arts (MMA) athletes have departed for the world championship organized by IMMAF.
According to Idman.biz, the world championship will be held in Tbilisi, Georgia from September 27 to October 2.
The Azerbaijani team includes Rustam Tahirli, Alakbar Mammadov, Bahruz Beylarzade, Jafarsadiq Mirzoyev, and Gazanfar Gasimli. Narmin Aliyeva will compete in the women's competition.
Azerbaijani athletes will compete under the leadership of experienced coach Shahriyar Abbasov.
Shahriyar Abbasov told Idman.biz that the team has undergone excellent preparation and is capable of showing worthy results.
"The leaders of the team are Alakbar Mammadov and Jafarsadiq Mirzoyev, graduates of the "Gabala" club. Our athletes are contenders for the world champion title and we expect gold medals from them," added Shahriyar Abbasov.
It should be noted that IMMAF, which organizes the world championship to be held in Tbilisi, is the most prestigious MMA organization and cooperates with the famous UFC. Many professional fighters, including the current UFC light heavyweight champion Magomed Ankalaev, started their careers in this organization.