Ganja head coach said: I express my special thanks to Jordan Forbes for scoring important points Sport24.az
"Ganja" head coach said: "I express my special thanks to Jordan Forbes for scoring important points"
"We will try to qualify for the playoffs, which is our main goal." Sport24.az reports that this was stated by "Ganja" head coach Halil Atlı in a statement to the club's press service after the game with "Lankaran" in the play-in stage of the Azerbaijan Basketball League.
The Turkish specialist congratulated his players on the victory:
"First of all, I congratulate my team. We won a difficult game. I don't think we were able to enter the court with enough concentration. We have losses in the last two matches due to penalties. We play without feeling their absence. When our concentration drops, we start making simple mistakes. The opponent should also be noted for their fight. Winning at home is very important. I express my special thanks to Jordan Forbes, who put all his skills in the last moments of the meeting and scored important points. Another match awaits us. God willing, we will win that match and try to qualify for the playoffs, which is our first goal this season. We are always grateful to our fans who support us from the stands."
It should be noted that "Ganja" won the first match against "Lankaran" with a score of 96:92.