Representatives of the Azerbaijan Volleyball Federation (AVF) held a meeting with representatives of the State Agency for Preschool and General Education (MÜTDA).
Idman.Biz reports that the Azerbaijan Volleyball Federation has released information.
It was reported that the meeting was attended by Shir-Aslan Karimov, sports director of the federation, Zohrab Gozelbayli, head of the communications department, Shafag Karimova, press secretary, as well as Ilaha Rasulova, head of the Department of Child Development and Welfare of MÜTDA, and agency representatives Khanim Hasanova and Jamil Piriyev.
During the meeting, a number of issues related to joint cooperation between the two organizations were widely discussed. It was noted that a volleyball competition has been added to the program of the "Republican Championship among schoolchildren" organized annually by MÜTDA this year. The competition, which will cover all schools of the republic, will be held with the support of the AVF.
The parties emphasized that the organization of such competitions is important in terms of identifying new talented young people, directing them to professional sports and promoting a healthy lifestyle among schoolchildren.
During the meeting, issues of organizing awareness-raising meetings with schoolchildren, promoting volleyball and implementing joint projects to increase interest in sports were also discussed.
It was noted that the cooperation established between AVF and MÜTDA will make an important contribution to the development of sports in schools, increasing the physical activity of students and training successful athletes in the future.