Azerbaijan Women's Volleyball Team Starts Training for European Golden League
The Azerbaijan women's national volleyball team has started preparing for the European Golden League.
"Report" informs that a meeting with volleyball players was held under the leadership of head coach Faig Garayev for this purpose.
Members of the national team currently in the country, young volleyball players, the coaching staff, and federation representatives participated in the meeting held today at the Volleyball Center of the Ministry of Youth and Sports.
First, Faig Garayev, welcoming everyone, wished success to the team that will participate in the European Golden League. He announced that training has started today and gave detailed information about the preparation process for the competition. F. Garayev said that the team will train in Baku for a few days, and then go to a training camp.
Later, Katerina Zhidkova and Aynur Imanova, players of our national team, spoke. The volleyball players stated that they will do their best to perform at a high level in the competition and wished everyone success.