The XXV Winter Olympic Games, held in Milan and Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy, will conclude today.
According to "Report", the closing ceremony of the Olympics will start at 23:00 Baku time.
The event will be held at the Verona Arena (Verona Olympic Arena), one of the symbols of Italy.
The artistic program, prepared by "Filmmaster" and called "Grand Finale", will showcase Italy's rich culture, art, and unwavering sporting spirit to the world. The ceremony will celebrate the athletes' perseverance and achievements with special artistic compositions, and the traditional Olympic flag will be handed over to the next host city.
Azerbaijan was represented by two athletes in this prestigious sports competition: alpine skier Anastasia Papatoma and figure skater Vladimir Litvintsev. They will also carry the country's flag in the parade at the closing ceremony.
On February 10, Vladimir Litvintsev competed in the short program at the Mediolanum Forum arena in Milan. His performance was rated 63.63 points, and with this result, he could not make it to the top 24 and was unable to qualify for the free program competitions held on February 13.
It should be reminded that about 3,000 athletes from 92 countries are participating in the XXV Winter Olympic Games. Athletes are competing for 116 sets of medals in 16 sports at the Games.