Successful performance of the Azerbaijani team at the III CIS Games: medals, gold and a sports festival in the regions
The III CIS Games have already passed the halfway mark. The Azerbaijani team is in second place in the medal standings and continues its successful performance.
İdman.biz reports that the competitions are held in seven cities of the country. According to the results as of October 3, Azerbaijan is in second place, behind only the Russian team.
The biggest event in the first half of the tournament was in swimming. For the first time in history, Azerbaijan won a gold medal in swimming at the CIS Games. Suleyman Ismayilzade took first place in the 400-meter freestyle race, marking a historic achievement. This shows that swimming has become one of the main sports that bring medals to our country.
Taekwondo fighters (at the competition held in Mingachevir) and sambo wrestlers (held in Goygol) also made significant contributions to the team's success. Azerbaijan's first gold medal in these competitions also came from Ganja - Abdullatif Musayev, who won the final in the 53 kg weight category, achieved this success.
Gymnastics competitions also brought us joy. In trampoline gymnastics competitions in Shaki, our athletes not only reached the finals, but also won a gold medal in the men's individual program. The performances of our athletes were highly appreciated both technically and emotionally. In addition, on Friday, Azerbaijan won its first medal in fencing.
Athletes were very close to the top in many sports. Silver and bronze medals in swimming, and team silver in shooting and trampoline gymnastics were won. These results show the great potential of our team.
It should be noted that these CIS Games are the first multi-sport event in Azerbaijani history to be held entirely in the regions. The competitions are organized in 7 cities, in 12 arenas, and winners are determined in 23 sports. This step gives impetus to the development of sports infrastructure in the regions and the organization of future competitions.
New and renovated sports facilities host international competitions, local organizers and judges gain world-class experience, the professionalism of volunteers and service teams increases, and tourist interest in the regions increases. The organization of the competitions is at a high level and the guests are satisfied with the atmosphere of the Games.
Special attention is paid to Khankendi. Archery competitions are held here. The inclusion of Khankendi in the competition map is an important step in terms of expanding the country's sports geography and strengthening logistics. This carries both great responsibility and symbolic meaning. At the same time, it gives a serious impetus to the development of the region's infrastructure and human resources potential.
The final stage of the competitions is approaching. The closing ceremony will be held on October 8. The Azerbaijani team enters the second part with both stability and a desire to win. The goal is clear - to maintain the pace, realize opportunities close to gold medals and complete the home games at a high level.