A special postage stamp dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee (NPC) is planned to be presented.
Shahin Kazimzade, advisor to the president of the NPC, stated this in his statement to "Report".
The official of the organization said that they will try to make the 30th anniversary memorable for the Paralympic family:
"A special postage stamp dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the National Paralympic Committee is planned to be presented. It is planned to hold "master classes" of Paralympic prize winners, as well as their meetings in schools and universities. Our new website will also be presented. Additional information will be given to the media and the public after the dates for other events are determined."
Sh.Kazimzade recalled that the National Paralympic Committee was founded in 1996:
"Our Paralympians are an integral part of Azerbaijani sports. On the occasion of the anniversary, the National Paralympic Committee plans to implement events throughout the year. As you know, the new logo of the committee, as well as the 30th anniversary logo, have already been presented to the public. The logo has been officially approved by the International Paralympic Committee."
It should be noted that the 30th anniversary of the Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee will be celebrated in 2026.