Number of countries participating in the III CIS Games rises to 10
There has been a change in the number of countries participating in the III CIS Games to be held in Azerbaijan.
İdman.biz reports that Turkey and Kuwait have also confirmed their participation in the competition.
They have requested 38 and 6 athletes respectively for the Games. Thus, the number of countries participating in the competition to be held in our country has increased to 10. Previously, the host country Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Russia, Uzbekistan and Tajikistan confirmed their participation in the CIS Games. These teams will be represented by 1605 athletes and 2330 representatives.
It should be noted that in the initial stage, only delegations from CIS countries are registered. In the second stage, registration is carried out for delegations from non-CIS member countries participating in the Games on a special invitation basis. In total, about 5,500 participants from 23 countries around the world are expected to participate in the Games.
The III CIS Games will be held in seven cities of Azerbaijan – Ganja, Yevlakh, Mingachevir, Gabala, Shaki, Goygol and Khankendi – from September 28 to October 8. The competition will become an embodiment of friendship, unity and sportsmanship among young athletes and will be one of the most prestigious sports events in the region.