Nazim Babayev: I couldn't perform better at the Qosanov Memorial due to technical reasons
Azerbaijani athlete Nazim Babayev was unable to win a higher-quality medal at the XXXIV Qosanov Memorial held in Almaty, Kazakhstan, due to technical reasons.
Idman.biz reports that the 27-year-old athlete made a statement to "Report" about this.
Babayev, who won a bronze medal in the long jump, said that he felt good during the competition: "I was participating in this tournament for the next time. It is a bronze-level competition of World Athletics. In fact, my intention was to perform successfully in the triple jump there. But on the first day, I preferred to test myself in the long jump and won a bronze medal. I felt good. I wanted to show it in the tournament as well. I settled in third place due to technical reasons. I showed this result in the first attempt. I thought that the result would be better in the next attempts. But there were shortcomings due to technical reasons and I couldn't do it."
The athlete added that he competed in the triple jump on the second day of the Memorial: "But unfortunately, my performance was weak due to the weather conditions. Although there was heavy rain, the tournament was not postponed. In such a situation, the risk of injury is also high. But the organization was generally good."
It should be noted that Nazim Babayev won a bronze medal with a result of 7.48 meters at the XXXIV Qosanov Memorial.