Mikhail Degtyarev Considers a Trip to Azerbaijan
Mikhail Degtyarev, the head of the Ministry of Sports of the Russian Federation and the Russian Olympic Committee, said that he could visit Azerbaijan.
İdman.biz reports that he announced this during the session "Sports diplomacy: new challenges and opportunities" held within the framework of the Eastern Economic Forum (EEF).
"Developing international formats are implemented at the interstate level. Our delegation is preparing for a trip to Baku - the Republic of Azerbaijan. The CIS Games will be held there. The Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan, Mr. Gayibov, personally invited me, but I will make a separate decision regarding my trip," said Degtyarev.
The III CIS Games will be held in Azerbaijan from September 28 to October 8. The opening (September 28) and closing (October 8) ceremonies will take place in the city of Ganja. More than 260 athletes are included in the Russian national team.