III CIS Games: 5 Azerbaijani Archers Advance to 1/8 Finals
Archery competitions continue at the III CIS Games hosted by Azerbaijan.
Idman.biz reports that all athletes, both women and men, tested their strength in individual competition in the qualifying stage of the competitions held today at the Khankendi City Stadium.
Nurlan Rahimli and Fatima Huseynli, who showed high results, advanced directly to the 1/8 final stage. In addition, Sumayya Badalli, Nilufer Agamammadli and Sardar Veliyev won in personal matches and won the right to compete in the 1/8 finals. Our other participant, Zahid Kazimzade, stopped competing in the 1/16 final stage in individual competitions.
Tomorrow will be the 3rd day of the competition. 1/8 final, 1/4 final and semi-final stages will be held during the day.
14:55
Archery competitions started today as part of the III CIS Games hosted by Azerbaijan.
Idman.biz reports that the public relations department of the Restoration, Construction and Management Service in Khankendi city, Aghdara and Khojaly regions has released information about this.
It was reported that the competitions were organized at the Khankendi city stadium. 40 athletes from 7 countries are participating in the tournament. Azerbaijan is represented by a total of 6 athletes, including 3 boys and 3 girls.
The competition is watched by city residents, students of Karabakh University, and media representatives.
It should be noted that the archery competition will end on October 5.