Farid Gayibov Emphasized That the "Swimming for All" Project Aims to Ensure the Mass Character of Sports
The main goal of the "Swimming for All" project is to achieve mass participation in sports and promote a healthy lifestyle.
İdman.Biz reports that this was stated by the Minister of Youth and Sports of Azerbaijan, Farid Gayibov, in his statement to journalists after the opening ceremony of the competition.
The Minister spoke about the importance of organizing the competition:
"The main goal of the competition is to spread sports to the wider public and promote a healthy lifestyle. The "Swimming for All" project is being organized for the fourth time. It should be noted that amateur athletes also participate in the competition. Athletes who succeed in the pools in the regions will compete in the final stage in 1 month. It is gratifying that athletes from the brotherly country Turkey are also participating in the competition for the third time. It is clear from the arena that interest in the competition is high."
It should be noted that a total of 1551 participants are competing in the event, which is being held for the fourth time in the country. The participants are divided into the following categories: 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-19, 20-24, 25-29, 30-34, 35-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59 age and over 60 years old.
The competitions are held in a total of 37 swimming pools located in the city of Baku and regions.