Farid Gayibov discusses VI Islamic Solidarity Games and other issues at the 24th meeting with sports federations - PHOTO Idman.biz
17 January 2026, 13:12
Farid Gayibov discusses VI Islamic Solidarity Games and other issues at the 24th meeting with sports federations - PHOTO
Azerbaijan's Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov held his 24th meeting with representatives of sports federations.
Idman.Biz reports that the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan released information about this.
It was reported that at the event organized at the Azerbaijan Sports Academy, Minister Farid Gayibov greeted the meeting participants and spoke about the work done recently and the tasks ahead.
In accordance with the agenda of the meeting, information was provided on the final report of the VI Islamic Solidarity Games, the preparation process for the Los Angeles 2028 Summer Olympic Games, and the registration and classification of athletes. Presentations were also heard from experienced foreign experts Edvard Kolar, Rado Pisot, Matej Tusak and Tomaz Levak on artificial intelligence (AI), the "Azerfit" project, as well as physical and psychological preparation plans.
At the meeting, information was provided on coaching courses in sports, issues related to the Children and Youth Sports Schools operating under the ministry, the Youth Summer Olympic Games to be held in Senegal this year, as well as Baku-2026 "World Sports Capital", and a report was presented on the social media activities of the federations.