Farid Gayibov Announces the First Triathlon Competition to be Held in Azerbaijan
"Azerbaijan has become known as a sports country in the world."
Idman.biz reports that this was stated by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov at a press conference held in connection with the international "IRONMAN 70.3 BAKU" triathlon competition, which will be held for the first time in the history of Azerbaijani sports.
He said that sports palaces have been built in various regions of the country: "The holding of various competitions in our country has made Azerbaijan known as a sports country. Various sports competitions will also be held in Baku next year. Triathlon is a very interesting sport. More children are involved here. Therefore, I express my gratitude to the federation. Next year, this competition will be held in Azerbaijan for the first time. We have a very strong team. This competition will be organized at a very high level."
It should be noted that the "IRONMAN 70.3 BAKU" triathlon competition will be held in Baku on September 5–6, 2026 and will include the "IRONMAN 70.3" triathlon, "Fun Run 5 km" and "IRONKIDS" competitions. The 1.9-kilometer single-lap swimming stage will take place on the coast of the Caspian Sea. The 90-kilometer cycling stage will consist of 2 laps. The 3-lap running half marathon will cover 21.1 kilometers.
An entertainment program for residents and guests, the "IRONMAN EXPO" zone will be organized on September 4–6, 2026. Visitors will be able to purchase official IRONMAN products and other sports equipment.