Development of Winter Sports Discussed with the International Skating Union at the NOC
A meeting was held in the administrative building of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan (NOC) with a delegation of the International Skating Union.
According to "Report" from the NOC, the event was attended by Vice President of the organization Chingiz Huseynzade, Secretary General Azer Aliyev, Head of the Sports Department Hasanaga Rzayev, Head of the International Relations Department Anar Bagirov, Head of the Marketing Department Sakina Valiyeva, President of the International Skating Union Co Yul Kim, Assistant to the President Kyle Choi, CEO Colin Neil Smith, Secretary General of the Azerbaijan Winter Sports Federation Gunel Badalova and Sports Director for Figure Skating of the Federation Igor Lukanin.
The meeting discussed the development of winter sports in Azerbaijan and the expansion of international cooperation.
In his speech, Vice President of the NOC Chingiz Huseynzade spoke about the work done to develop winter sports in our country. He said that it is important for Azerbaijan to further strengthen its position in the Olympic family and expand cooperation with various international organizations. According to him, such mutual relations serve to open up new opportunities for the future. Chingiz Huseynzade emphasized that this cooperation also makes an important contribution to athletes gaining experience in international competitions and promoting the country.
Secretary General of the NOC Azer Aliyev drew attention to the lack of local specialists: "There are currently few local athletes. The main problem is the lack of enough specialists in this field. But despite this, Sabina Aliyeva, Leyli Akhundova and other young athletes are growing up in our country," Azer Aliyev noted. He also said that Azerbaijan will host the European Ski Mountaineering Championship and World Cup competitions in 2026, and the next European Championship and World Cup in 2027.
President of the International Skating Union Co Yul Kim highly appreciated the attention paid to winter sports in Azerbaijan. He expressed his satisfaction with participating in the Junior Grand Prix figure skating competition and expressed his readiness to cooperate closely with Azerbaijan in various projects in the future.