Decree on awarding athletes who achieved high results at the VI Islamic Solidarity Games
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has signed a Decree on awarding Azerbaijani athletes, their coaches, and other specialists who participated in the preparation of athletes for the VI Islamic Solidarity Games, which were held in Riyadh, the capital of Saudi Arabia, and achieved the highest results.
Idman.Biz reports with reference to AZERTAC that, according to the Decree, 1 million 900 thousand manats will be allocated to the Ministry of Youth and Sports from the reserve fund of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which is provided for in the 2025 state budget for this purpose.
The Ministry of Youth and Sports was instructed to prepare and approve within 10 days the procedure for the distribution of funds intended for rewarding athletes, their coaches, and other specialists who participated in the preparation of athletes for the Games, taking into account the level of competition among athletes, the number of medals for the highest results, participation in individual or team competitions, as well as the procedure for paying the funds, and the Ministry of Finance was instructed to ensure financing.