The Open Para Swimming Cup, held in Brest, Belarus from February 19-21, has concluded.
Idman.Biz reports that the Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee has released information about this.
On the first two days of the competition, our Paralympic champion Raman Salei in the S12 category won two gold medals in the 100-meter freestyle and "butterfly" swimming styles. The experienced Paralympian won two more gold medals by showing a result of 1:02.87 in the 100-meter backstroke and 25.34 seconds in the 50-meter freestyle.
Our young Paralympian Ali Valiyev won a silver medal in the S10 category in the 100-meter backstroke with a result of 1:08.90.
He also won a silver medal in the 100-meter "butterfly", another silver medal in the 200-meter medley, and a bronze medal in the 400-meter freestyle.
Thus, our team, represented by our experienced athlete Raman Salei and our young para-swimmers Ali Valiyev, Murad Mammadov and Salim Mammadov, finished the tournament with four gold, three silver and one bronze medals.