Azerbaijan Deaflympics Committee joins the International Committee of Sports for the Deaf (ICSD) Idman.biz
Azerbaijan Deaflympics Committee joins the International Committee of Sports for the Deaf (ICSD)
The Azerbaijan Deaflympics Committee (ADK) has been admitted to the membership of the International Committee of Deaf Sport (ICSD), which regulates the sports activities of people with hearing impairments.
According to the information provided to Idman.biz from the organization, membership will make a great contribution to the development of the Deaflympics Movement in the country, as well as to the integration of people with hearing impairments into sports and ensuring their social activity.
ADK, which started operating in October 2023, aims to develop physical education and sports among people with hearing impairments, to achieve their recovery and integration into our healthy society through this, as well as to widely develop sports included in the Deaflympics program, which people with hearing impairments are interested in, in the country, and to train athletes in these sports.
In April of this year, the leadership of the ICSD and the European Deaf Sports Organization (hereinafter – EDSO), who visited Azerbaijan for the first time, got acquainted with the activities of the committee during the visit, and, along with athletes and coaches, also met with the heads of a number of government agencies and were closely interested in the future plans of the committee, which is recognized as the legal and official representative of the Deaflympics movement in Azerbaijan.
With the committee's membership in the ICSD, the Deaflympics movement in our country will step into the next stage, creating conditions for athletes with hearing impairments to participate in international competitions. At the same time, it will support the increase of athletes and professional coaches in this field in the future, and the expansion of sports activities among people with hearing impairments in the country with international experience.
It should be noted that the Azerbaijan Deaflympics Committee, which is a member of the International Committee of Sports for the Deaf, currently continues its activities in mutual cooperation with the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, the National Olympic Committee, the National Paralympic Committee, as well as many sports federations, non-governmental organizations working with people with hearing and speech impairments.