Azerbaijan Badminton Federation: Our athletes' performances are good, inexperience hindered gold
"We assess the results of our athletes well."
Idman.biz reports that this was said by Ajdar Jafarov, advisor to the president of the Azerbaijan Badminton Federation, while evaluating the results of the team at the III CIS Games.
He said that the national team had a high level of preparation for the Games: "We competed in these competitions only with local players. It is gratifying that our young athletes are performing successfully in the international arena today. This competition was a good test for our athletes. We believe that we will achieve high results in the next tournaments as well."
The federation official clarified why our badminton players could not win a gold medal: "In my opinion, lack of experience did not allow us to win a gold medal. However, the technical preparations of the team were at a high level. We had athletes who were playing here for the first time. Being the host country further increased their responsibility. These Games played a big role in increasing their experience."
It should be noted that the Azerbaijani national team finished the tournament with a total of 7 medals, including 6 bronze and 1 silver.