Archery head coach: We expect at least two medals at the 3rd CIS Games
At the archery competitions to be held in Khankendi as part of the 3rd CIS Games, at least two medals are expected from Azerbaijani athletes.
"Report" reports that this was stated by the head coach of the national team, Natig Fazilov, in a statement to journalists after the Azerbaijan Archery Championship.
He said he believes in the successful performance of the athletes:
"I express my great gratitude to the Ministry of Youth and Sports and the Azerbaijan Archery Federation for organizing this wonderful holiday. As you can see, the number of children has increased. We have an excessive number of young people. I believe that this sport has a future. In two days, we will go to the world championship in South Korea. I believe that we will return successfully from there. Our main goal is the 3rd CIS Games, which will be held in September-October. We can perform successfully in this tournament and win at least two medals."
It should be noted that more than 60 professional athletes representing different regions of the country competed for the championship in the Azerbaijan Archery Championship.