Today, Azerbaijani athlete Anastasiya Papatoma started competing in the slalom event of alpine skiing at the Milan-Cortina 2026 Winter Olympics. Sport24.az reports that our athlete has completed her first run in the competition held at the Tofane Alpine Skiing Center in Cortina d'Ampezzo.
The 18-year-old slalom skier, who started in 92nd place, reached the finish line with a time of 1:01:81 seconds. She is currently in 59th place among 95 participants with this result.
The performance of our athlete was watched by the Vice-President of the National Olympic Committee Chingiz Huseynzade and the President of the Winter Sports Federation Fuad Naghiyev.
The Azerbaijani team is represented by 2 athletes at the Milan-Cortina 2026 Winter Olympics.
In the previous days of the Games, a member of our team, Vladimir Litvintsev, performed in the short program of the figure skating competitions. Our athlete, who received 63.63 points from the judges, was unable to qualify for the free program with this result.
It should be noted that the XXV Winter Olympic Games will end on February 22.