Ali Asadov and the President of the World Aquatics Federation Discussed the Development of Sports in Azerbaijan at the Meeting Idman.biz
18 November 2025, 19:28
Ali Asadov and the President of the World Aquatics Federation Discussed the Development of Sports in Azerbaijan at the Meeting
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Asadov met with the President of the World Aquatics Federation (World Aquatics), Hussein Al-Musallam.
Idman.Biz reports that it was noted at the meeting that the development of physical culture and sports in Azerbaijan is one of the main directions of state policy, and athletes have always received special attention and support from the state.
The Prime Minister provided information about the modern sports infrastructure created in our country in recent years. It was noted that Azerbaijan has formed exemplary experience in this field with the construction of dozens of Olympic sports complexes, including in the regions. As a result, our country has hosted many international competitions and world-class events at a high level. Discussions were also held on the development of water sports in our country, increasing mass participation, and expanding cooperation with WA.
The meeting was attended by the Minister of Youth and Sports Farid Gayibov, as well as the President of the Azerbaijan Swimming Federation Zaur Aliyev.