The winter season in athletics continues. Special attention is focused on the leaders of the national team, because it is now that they are forming the basic base needed for successful performances this year. One of them is triple jump athlete Yekaterina Sariyeva, who performed at the Silver level stage of the Winter World Tour in Belgrade.
In an interview with Idman.Biz, the athlete said that she did not initially plan to compete in international competitions in the winter season.
"My coach and I were planning to spend the winter season training. The main focus in preparation was on the Islamic Solidarity Games in Riyadh, where I was awarded a bronze medal. After such a responsible start, my body really needed rest. But something inside me responded – I felt that I needed to move forward. Of course, we do all this wisely and deliberately, aware of the load and tasks. As a result, I went to the Winter Tour in Belgrade," said Sariyeva.
The athlete emphasized that the opening of the season was special for her.
"I had my first start at the national championship - in an indoor arena. The trip to Belgrade was my first foreign competition in the winter season. From this point of view, it is always important to feel international competition at the beginning of the year. The sixth place I achieved at the Gold level Winter Tour stage is a worthy result, considering the very strong list of participants. World-class athletes, prize-winners of major international competitions performed. Such tournaments provide valuable experience and allow you to understand in which direction to continue working," Sariyeva added.
Yekaterina made it into the Top 6 with a triple jump of 13.44 meters. She also showed her best result of the season. In the Winter Tour, the first place was taken by Serbian Ivana Spanovic (14.27), the silver medal was won by Swedish Maya Askag (13.79), and the bronze medal was won by another host of the tournament, Aleksandrisha Mitrovic (13.62).
The triple jump specialist also spoke about her immediate plans. The team is waiting for the Balkan Games, which will begin soon in Belgrade.
"At these competitions, I plan to improve my best result of the season and fight for a license for the World Indoor Championships, which will be held at the end of March in Torun, Poland. The season has just begun, there is a lot of work ahead, and my goal is to move to a higher level step by step," Y. Sariyeva concluded.