Azerbaijani trampoline gymnast Seljan Mahsudova performed successfully at the World Cup in trampoline gymnastics and tumbling held in Baku.
Idman.Biz reports that the 22-year-old athlete stated in an interview with journalists that she won a silver medal in the individual program, renewed her personal record, and that this result gave her additional motivation.
"I am very happy to win a medal in our country. This result increases my motivation for future competitions. I definitely want to be among the award winners at the European Championship. I have previously taken sixth, fifth and fourth places in these tournaments. I definitely want to be among the award winners at the World Cup in the Netherlands," said Mahsudova.
Mahsudova also touched upon the performance of her brother Magsud Mahsudov, who was fifth in the individual program at the same competition. She stated that she was proud to represent Azerbaijan together with her brother and said that she believes that he will achieve great success in the future.
Seljan Mahsudova, a member of the Azerbaijan national trampoline gymnastics team, won a silver medal at the World Cup held in Baku.
Idman.Biz reports that the athlete scored 56.440 points in the individual competition and took second place.
It should be noted that the tournament, in which 66 gymnasts from six countries participate, will conclude today.