Winning a medal at the World Cup in Baku will increase the motivation of Azerbaijani gymnast Selcan Mahsudova.
"Report" reports that the 22-year-old athlete stated this in a statement to journalists.
The trampolinist said she was happy to be among the prize-winners:
"I achieved a better result than yesterday. I renewed my personal record. This medal will have a positive impact on future competitions. It will give me extra stimulus. My motivation will increase. I will also participate in the World Cup in the Netherlands. I will try to perform better there".
She said she expected a medal from her brother Maqsud Mahsudov, who took fifth place: "We all know that he is a strong athlete. He was good in training. But it didn't work out in the competition. He is 19 years old. He will achieve good results in the future. His performances will continue today".
Mahsudova said she believes she will win a medal at this year's European Championship: "I have had interesting results in European Championships before. I have taken sixth, fifth and fourth place at various times. I believe I will win a medal this time".