INTERVIEW with Marian Kolev about World Championship goals
Last year can be called a real breakthrough year for Azerbaijani aerobics. Ganja hosted the European Championship, and in this competition, the mixed pair – Vladimir Dolmatov and Madina Mustafayeva won a gold medal. The same duet also won a silver award at the World Games, and also distinguished themselves at the stages of the World Cup.
What awaits the team in the new season? What tasks lie ahead?
Idman.Biz spoke with Marian Kolev, the head coach of the aerobics gymnastics team, about these questions.
"We have already started preparations. We are changing the program for the mixed pair, updating the compositions in which they performed in almost all competitions last year.
Our main goal is the World Championship in Pamplona in September. At the same time, the senior trio is also conducting control exercises of the new program. We hope that the exercises will appeal to both spectators and judges," the expert said.
The Bulgarian specialist added that this season will be slightly different from the previous one in terms of the number of competitions.
"The World and European Aerobics Championships are held every two years, alternately. Last year the main event was the continental championship, and this year all attention will be focused on the World Cup. As part of the preparation, we will participate in two World Cups. One of them will be held at the end of March in Cantanhede, Portugal, and the second stage will be held in Tokyo in mid-April. By the way, last year Dolmatov and Mustafayeva distinguished themselves in both tournaments, winning gold in Portugal and silver in Japan. The inclusion of another stage of the World Cup in the calendar is also not excluded. There is no official information yet, but we are waiting for news from the International Federation," M. Kolev emphasized.
According to the head coach, aerobics masters performing in young age groups are also awaiting major competitions.
"Before the World Championship to be held among seniors (a tournament for participants who are involved in aerobics and are 40-50 years old and older - ed.), we are forming a team of teenagers who will participate in the youth world championship in Pamplona. Teenagers have already gained international experience at the European Championship held at home. Therefore, everything is in order, we train according to the plan and look forward to the first starts of the season," M. Kolev concluded.