Vitali Borisov: This is a matter of prestige for us Sport24.az
Vitali Borisov: "This is a matter of prestige for us"
"We held two training sessions in Sweden. We worked both on the tactical plan and these trainings were important in terms of adapting to the surface of the hall." Sport24.az reports that these words were said by Vitali Borisov, the head coach of the Azerbaijani national futsal team.
He shared his thoughts with the Azerbaijan Futzal Federation on the eve of the European Championship main stage game with Sweden: "The mood in the team is good. The guys will fight to the end. Although we have no chance of getting out of the group, we will "fight" for rating points and to win our first victory. In a way, this match is a matter of prestige for us. Of course, we couldn't come here with a full squad because we had injured futsal players. Despite their absence, we will try to return from here with a favorable result and have a good game against Croatia in Baku. If our futsal players can correctly execute the tasks assigned to them, we will achieve what we want."
Note that today's Sweden vs. Azerbaijan match will start at 21:00 Baku time.